News/Pubs/Events

Bose McKinney & Evans Attorneys Included in The Best Lawyers in America® 2018 List

The law firm of Bose McKinney & Evans LLP is pleased to announce that four attorneys have been named Best Lawyers’ 2018 Lawyers of the Year for Indianapolis, and more than half of the firm’s attorneys were selected for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2018.

The following Bose McKinney & Evans attorneys have been named Best Lawyers’ 2018 Lawyers of the Year® in their respective location and practice areas for the Indianapolis metro area:

  • Alan W. Becker – Corporate Governance Law
  • Daniel P. McInerny – Administrative / Regulatory Law
  • David L. Swider – Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
  • James P. Moloy – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

A total of 54 attorneys from the law firm’s offices in Fort Wayne, Indianapolis and Washington, D.C. were recognized by the annual listing, receiving recognition in their designated practice areas:

Fort Wayne 

Ronald J. Ehinger – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships) and Corporate Law

 Indianapolis

Thomas M. Atherton – Tax Law

Bryan H. Babb – Appellate Practice

Jeffrey B. Bailey – Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Litigation – Securities, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation, Securitization and Structured Finance Law and Venture Capital Law

Alan W. Becker – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation and Securitization and Structured Finance Law

Douglas R. Brown – Gaming Law

James E. Carlberg – Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, and Litigation – Bankruptcy

Jennifer L. Day – Trademark Law

David J. Duncan – Banking and Finance Law, Land Use and Zoning Law and Real Estate Law

Ronald E. Elberger – Commercial Litigation, Entertainment Law – Motion Pictures and Television, Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants, Legal Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants and Professional Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs

Mary M. Ruth Feldhake – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants

Jeffrey R. Gaither – Commercial Litigation

Steven D. Groth – Insurance Law and Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Gregory W. Guevara – Employment Law – Management and Labor Law – Management

Gregory F. Hahn – Gaming Law

James Hamilton – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Non-Profit / Charities Law and Tax Law

Eugene L. Henderson – Corporate Law, Insurance Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Roberts E. Inveiss – Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Christopher Janak – Water Law

Brian S. Jones – Insurance Law

Curtis T. Jones – Insurance Law

David Jurkiewicz – Litigation – Bankruptcy

Robert P. Kassing – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law and Tax Law

Samuel Laurin III – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction and Litigation – Real Estate

Paul S. Mannweiler – Government Relations Practice and Municipal Law

R.J. McConnell – Trusts and Estates

Daniel P. McInerny – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Environmental Law and Litigation – Environmental

Lisa C. McKinney – Environmental Law

Andrew M. McNeil – Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management and Litigation – Labor and Employment

Donald M. Meyer – Tax Law

Troy M. Miller – Commercial Litigation and Construction Law

John A. Millspaugh – Biotechnology Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law and Venture Capital Law

James P. Moloy – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation – Bankruptcy

Timothy J. O’Hara – Commercial Litigation and Family Law

Dennis H. Otten – Public Finance Law

Sandra Perry – Employment Law – Management

Craig E. Pinkus – Copyright Law, Entertainment Law – Music and Technology Law

Philip J. Ripani – Immigration Law

Charles R. Rubright – Education Law

Michael J. Schneider – Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Tony Setzer – Real Estate Law

Gregory Shelley – Litigation – Trusts and Estates and Trusts and Estates

Nikki Gray Shoultz – Communications Law

Pearson Smith, Jr. – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law and Trusts and Estates

David Swider – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management and Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

Angela Stephens Tarter – Real Estate Law

Bradly R. Sugarman – Environmental Law and Insurance Law

Alan S. Townsend – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, and Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants

Paul D. Vink – Appellate Practice

Robert T. Wildman – Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Bryan B. Woodruff – Banking and Finance Law and Securitization and Structured Finance Law

Brantley H. Wright – Real Estate Law

Daniel Yates – Non-Profit / Charities Law and Trusts and Estates

Washington, D.C.

George T. Patton, Jr. – Appellate Practice