The law firm of Bose McKinney & Evans LLP is pleased to announce that three attorneys have been named Best Lawyers’ 2023 Lawyers of the Year for Indianapolis, seven have been named Best Lawyers’ 2023 Ones to Watch and 50 of the firm’s attorneys were selected for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2023.

The following Bose McKinney & Evans attorneys have been named Best Lawyers’ 2023 Lawyers of the Year in their respective practice areas for the Indianapolis metro area.

  • Gregory W. Guevara – Labor Law – Management
  • Daniel P. McInerny – Administrative / Regulatory Law
  • Philip A. Sicuso – Gaming Law

The following Bose McKinney & Evans attorneys have been named Best Lawyers’ 2023 Ones to Watch in their respective practice areas for the Indianapolis metro area.

  • Brad M. Dick – Municipal Law
  • Alexandra Gortchilova – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Jana Hageman – Trusts and Estates
  • Adam Kline – Trusts and Estates
  • Sarah Studzinski – Real Estate Law
  • Justin Swanson – Government Relations Practice
  • Mark Wohlford – Litigation – Labor and Employment

A total of 50 attorneys from the law firm’s offices in Indianapolis and Washington, D.C. were recognized by the annual listing, receiving recognition in their designated practice areas:

Indianapolis

Bryan H. Babb – Appellate Practice

Jeffrey B. Bailey – Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Litigation – Securities, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation, Securitization and Structured Finance Law and Venture Capital Law

Alan W. Becker – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation and Securitization and Structured Finance Law

Douglas R. Brown – Gaming Law

James E. Carlberg – Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation – Bankruptcy

Jennifer L. Day – Trademark Law

Ronald E. Elberger was honored posthumously in the following categories: Commercial Litigation, Entertainment Law – Motion Pictures and Television, Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants, Legal Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants and Professional Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs

Mary M. Ruth Feldhake – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants

Jeffrey R. Gaither – Commercial Litigation

Steven D. Groth – Insurance Law and Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Gregory W. Guevara – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management and Litigation – Labor and Employment

Gregory F. Hahn – Gaming Law

James Hamilton – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Health Care Law, Non-Profit / Charities Law and Tax Law

Alex C. Intermill – Environmental Law

Roberts E. Inveiss – Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Brian S. Jones – Insurance Law

Curtis T. Jones – Insurance Law

David Jurkiewicz – Litigation – Bankruptcy

Robert P. Kassing – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law and Tax Law

Samuel Laurin III – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction and Litigation – Real Estate

Paul S. Mannweiler – Government Relations Practice and Municipal Law

R.J. McConnell – Trusts and Estates

Daniel P. McInerny – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Environmental Law and Litigation – Environmental

Lisa C. McKinney – Environmental Law

Andrew M. McNeil – Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management and Litigation – Labor and Employment

Donald M. Meyer – Tax Law

Troy M. Miller – Commercial Litigation and Construction Law

John A. Millspaugh – Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law and Venture Capital Law

James P. Moloy – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation and Litigation – Bankruptcy

Dennis H. Otten – Public Finance Law

Sandra Perry – Employment Law – Management

Craig E. Pinkus – Copyright Law, Entertainment Law – Music and Technology Law

Philip J. Ripani – Immigration Law

Charles R. Rubright – Education Law

Michael J. Schneider – Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Antonio Setzer – Real Estate Law

Gregory Shelley – Litigation – Trusts and Estates and Trusts and Estates

Nikki Gray Shoultz – Communications Law

Philip A. Sicuso – Gaming Law and Government Relations Practice

Bradley Sugarman – Environmental Law and Insurance Law

David Swider – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management and Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

Angela Stephens Tarter – Real Estate Law

Alan S. Townsend – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law and Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants

Paul D. Vink – Appellate Practice

Robert T. Wildman – Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Bryan B. Woodruff – Banking and Finance Law and Securitization and Structured Finance Law

Brantley H. Wright – Real Estate Law

Daniel Yates – Non-Profit / Charities Law and Trusts and Estates

Washington, D.C.

George T. Patton, Jr. – Appellate Practice